CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Ms. Nicole L. Mulligan
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
2281 Stevenage Drive
Ottawa, ON K0A 1W0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Hemicellulose Extract from Canada

Dear Ms. Mulligan:

In your letter dated December 10, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hemicellulose Extract on behalf of your client, Comet Bio Refining. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

Hemicellulose Extract is a solution of hemicellulose, acetic acid and water. The product is imported in bulk. You state that the product will be used as both a binding agent as well as for nutritional energy. The product will be sold for use in the animal feed market.

The applicable subheading for the Hemicellulose Extract will be 3912.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, Cellulose acetates: Nonplasticized. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent, ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division